CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MA:104 817646

Mr. Harry R. Glaeser
Fastener Hardware
Box 2961
Ivyland, PA 18974

RE: The tariff classification of screw point forming machines from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Glaeser:

In your letter dated December 11, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have provided a brochure covering screw point forming machine models ST1405 and ST1606, also known as pinch pointers. These machines operate by the action of two dies coming together on either side of a screw blank to form (or pinch) a point. The pointed blanks will then go to a thread rolling machine to produce the threads. Both models are controlled by a PLC. The basic difference is that the ST1606 can handle larger screws.

The applicable subheading for the screw point forming machines will be 8463.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other machine tools for working metal, ... without removing material: other. The current rate of duty is 4.4 percent. The rate of duty in 1996 will also be 4.4 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 212-466-5670.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division